Welcome to M1911.ORG
The M1911 Pistols Organization Forums Site


Dear members,
Please make sure the email address we have for you, is correct and valid.


Sponsors Panel
If you intend to buy something from the companies advertising above, or near the bottom of our pages, please use their banners in our sites. Whatever you buy from them, using those banners, gives us a small commission, which helps us keep these sites alive. You still pay the normal price, our commission comes from their profit, so you have nothing to lose, while we have something to gain. Your help is appreciated.
If you want to become a sponsor and see your banner in the above panel, click here to contact us.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Commercial/Military?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    21st October 2018
    Posts
    7
    Posts liked by others
    1

    Commercial/Military?

    First off, thank you in advance for your help.

    This was my fatherís 1911. As a police officer for 33 yrs, he wore it until retirement. Sadly, he passed in December and my mother would love to know more about it. Itís highly sentimental to her.

    Yes, I assume that pretty much all value was lost when he removed the finish. He had ďchemo brainĒ when he did it. She doesnít care because itís not for sale.

    As an owner of CMP 1911s, I was able to research my RR and Ithacas. But this one has me scratching my head. The S/N doesnít jive with what Iíve seen online. Assuming for a minute itís a Colt (as mom claims), I learned about commercial/military. Sounds great, except I donít see where the previous S/N was removed. The colt website says itís theirs from 1943. Iím confused.

    I am sorry that I donít have more photos. And I am extremely grateful for your patience and thoughts on what this is. Regardless of market worth, itís priceless to a LEO wife of 53 years. 5AD371BE-5BBF-4D1B-9F62-432A1EB1E2D0.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    18th January 2009
    Posts
    11
    Posts liked by others
    1
    That is a Remington Rand receiver.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    21st October 2018
    Posts
    7
    Posts liked by others
    1
    Thank you Scott! Ok, two things:

    1) The fact that coltís website says otherwise isnít curious?
    2) If RR receiver, do you have access to resources/records that say when it was assembled or shipped?

    To be clear, Iím not hoping for a particular outcome. I just want to share a cool story with my aging mother.

    Thank you.

    5D948F4F-C06E-4924-81B9-8FAE336FF089.jpeg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    9th June 2004
    Location
    Alabama, US
    Posts
    2,073
    Posts liked by others
    89
    All GI 1911s show up on the Colt lookup with no indication that a gun was made by another contractor.

    The contract for that serial number range was issued to RR in August 1943. Coolgunsite says it was not built until 1944.

    The slide is not GI. Altered with squared off ejection port or aftermarket. What are the left side markings? Maybe Colt, which would be what Mom is looking at, a "mixmaster."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    21st October 2018
    Posts
    7
    Posts liked by others
    1
    Ok, I think you are right Scott (not that I was doubting you!). The “NO.” apparently replaced the No[underscore] after RR restarted production according to my layman research. With that evidence, I’ll chalk up Colt’s website to error, misidentification or something else. And I’m gonna guess the slide is a Colt, leading to my mother’s claim.

    Now then, I would be grateful If someone can provide any build/ship info. I recall that RR records are incomplete. But any 411 will be shared.

    Thank you all.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    21st October 2018
    Posts
    7
    Posts liked by others
    1
    Doh! I was writing my response while you posted Jim. Thank you all very much. I’m grateful. Sorry to be a pain the the a@@.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2nd June 2004
    Location
    Terra
    Posts
    21,855
    Posts liked by others
    665
    1482xxx is a 1943 Remington-Rand according to my pocket handbook.

    According to Cool Gun Site it's a 1944 Remington-Rand. http://coolgunsite.com/pistols/colt%20production.htm

    According to Joe Poyer's book it's a 1944 Remington-Rand.
    Hawkmoon
    On a good day, can hit the broad side of a barn ... from the inside
    Likes (1) :
    Rick McC. (15th September 2020)


  8. #8
    Join Date
    9th June 2004
    Location
    Alabama, US
    Posts
    2,073
    Posts liked by others
    89
    Took me a few minutes. I entered serial numbers for a WWI Springfield and a Singer on the Colt lookup and they popped right up with nothing to say the actual maker.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    20th June 2005
    Posts
    409
    Posts liked by others
    12
    Picture of the other side of the gun would help too.
    The various makers of pistols in WWII used block type numbers ( such as shown on this pistol) for serial number markings while colt used an italics type font so that is usually pretty easy to spot at a quick glance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Sponsors Panel
If you intend to buy something from Brownells, please use their banners above. Whatever you buy from them, gives us a small commission, which helps us keep these sites alive. You still pay the normal price, our commission comes from their profit, so you have nothing to lose, while we have something to gain. Your help is appreciated.
If you want to become a sponsor and see your banner in the above panel, click here to contact us.

Non-gun-related supporters.
Thank you for visiting our supporters.